ASE ‘Ellie’ Award winners announced

09 December, 2013 by

The Rocket has beaten The Great Gatsby and Goddess to win the Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Film at the annual Editors Guild Awards dinner held on Friday.

Hosted by Jean Kittson, the ceremony also saw Dany Cooper ASE officially take over from Jason Ballantine ASE as President, while Deborah Peart ASE replaced Melanie Annan as Vice-President.

Advertisement

Cooper is a long-time member of the ASE and was made ASE in 2004, an achievement Peart herself was honoured with this year.

Of Ballantine, Cooper said, ““he was an amazing president and over the past three years did incredible work promoting the face of the guild. The guild is in a very strong place and I am proud and pleased to represent it”.

“As the incoming President of the ASE I'd like to maintain and build further on establishing our profile as creative collaborative members of the Australian and International film making community.”

Added Peart: “"Having been involved with the ASE for several years now I'm both honoured and excited to work alongside Dany and the rest of the state committees in continuing to build the guild's profile within the industry and support our growing membership. I'd personally like to acknowledge Melanie Annan whose work in this role over the last five years has been tireless and extraordinarily generous, she leaves me with massive shoes to fill!"

Cooper noted the standard of finalists for the awards was particularly high this year, saying "We have a wonderful pool of editorial talent in this country and I believe we can hold our own on an international stage.

“The calibre of entries for the awards was world class. We have edited film and television that has been seen in Toronto, Cannes, Berlin, Sundance, Chicago, Bombay, California, Telluride, Tribecca and the whole of Australia and this year a number of our members have achieved international recognition.”

The event was held at the Paddington RSL.

A full list of nominees and winners (in bold) can be found below. 

2013 Australian Screen Editors ‘Ellie’ Awards & Accreditations

Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Film

Nick Meyers ASE, The Rocket
Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE & Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby
Mark Warner, Goddess

Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature

Mark Atkin ASE, Jabbed – Love, Fear & Vaccines
Lindi Harrison ASE, I Am A Girl
Karen Johnson, The Sunnyboy
Scott Walton, Show Me The Magic

Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Program


David Banbury, Buckskin
Adrian Barac, Dream Racer
Karryn de Cinque, The Grammar of Happiness
Tim Woodhouse, The Ride

Two Dogs TV Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Series


Roger Carter, Australian Story – Know Thy Enemy Part 2
Antoinette Ford, Whitlam – The Power and the Passion Ep 2
Annabelle Johnson, Anatomy Series 4 – ‘Stomach’
Lawrence Silvestrin ASE, Desert War Ep 1, ‘Tobruk’

DDP Studios Award for Best Editing in a Television Drama

Katrina Barker, Devil’s Dust Part 2
Dany Cooper ASE, Redfern Now ‘Family’
Nicholas Holmes ASE, Redfern Now ‘Pretty Boy Blue’
Philip Watts, Wentworth Ep 1

Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Television Factual

Bob Burns, Kings Cross ER, Series 2, Ep 1
Harriet Clutterbuck ASE, Shitsville Express Ep 4 ‘Transport’
Andrew Cooke, Darren Brown: Apocalypse Part 1
Charlotte Cutting, ABBA ‘Bang a Boomerang’

Digistor Award for Best Editing in a Commercial


Joe Morris, Glaceau ‘Antidote To Feeling Average’
Paul Swain, ALDI Mamia Nappies ‘Baby Faces’
David Whittaker, John West ‘Running With The Bears’
Adam Wills, SA Tourism Commission ‘Barossa’

Autodesk Award for Best Editing in a Music Video


Morgan Christie, ‘Miracle Cure’ Something for Kate
Peter Crombie, ‘This Song Saved My Life’ A Simple Plan
John Gavin, ‘Come Into My Head’ Kimbra
Bernadette Murray, ‘Delegate’ David Bridie

AFTRS Award for Best Editing in a Short Film

Scott Walmsley, Time
Kelly Cameron & Mary Elizabeth Hutson, All God’s Creatures
Alexandre Guterres, No Quarter
Shannon Longville, Cargo

Fan Dependent Award for Best Editing, Open Content

Sasha Dylan Bell, The Humble Beginnings of the Balloon
Ann Foo, Fragments of Friday Ep 5
Brad Hurt, Road Trip Forever
Scott Walmsley, Bob Thinks Big

Accreditations 2013

Christopher Branagan ASE
Deborah Peart ASE

Lifetime Membership Award


Mike Honey

 

 

 

 

 

 

.