Nine films and eight TV projects in contention for top AWGIE Awards

23 July, 2015 by Staff Writer

Nine features have been nominated for this year's AWGIE Awards for performance writing.

Eight telemovies and miniseries are in contention. The Australian Writers’ Guild says nominations in the 25 categories for the 48th Annual AWGIE Awards reflect the abundance of outstanding work currently being produced in Australia.

Advertisement

Nominees for best original telemovie are Steven McGregor for Redfern Now: Promise Me and Katherine Thomson for House of Hancock, while Christopher Lee’s Gallipoli and Jan Sardi and Mac Gudgeon’s The Secret River contend for best adaptation in a television miniseries.

There are four nominees for original television mini-series: The Principal by Alice Addison and Kristen Dunphy; The Kettering Incident by Vicki Madden, Andrew Knight, Cate Shortland and Louise Fox; Deadline Gallipoli by Jacquelin Perske, Stuart Beattie, Shaun Grant and Cate Shortland; and Love Child: Series 2 from Tim Pye, Cathryn Strickland, Chris McCourt, Jane Allen and Tamara Asmar.

In the categories for original and adapted feature films, the nine nominations are: Paper Planes by Robert Connolly and Steve Worland; The Water Diviner by Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios; The Little Death by Josh Lawson; Ashby by Tony McNamara; Skin Deep by Monica Zanetti; Sucker by Ben Chessell and Lawrence Leung; Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell; The Last Cab to Darwin by Reg Cribb with Jeremy Sims; and Holding the Man by Tommy Murphy.

This year’s ceremony will be again hosted by the AWG’s Ian Simmons at Doltone House, Hyde Park Sydney on Friday September 11.

The AWG will also award up to $100,000 to the recipients of the 2015 Australian Writers’ Foundation Playwriting Award, supported by Kim Williams, and the David Williamson Prize, given in recognition of excellence in writing for the the theatre.

TELEMOVIE – ORIGINAL

Redfern Now Telemovie – Promise Me – Steven McGregor

House of Hancock – Katherine Thomson

TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES – ADAPTATION

Gallipoli – Christopher Lee

The Secret River – Jan Sardi & Mac Gudgeon

TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES – ORIGINAL

The Principal – Alice Addison and Kristen Dunphy

The Kettering Incident – Vicki Madden, Andrew Knight, Cate Shortland and Louise Fox

Deadline Gallipoli -Jacquelin Perske, Stuart Beattie, Shaun Grant and Cate Shortland

Love Child: Series 2 – Tim Pye, Cathryn Strickland, Chris McCourt, Jane Allen and Tamara Asmar

TELEVISION – SERIES

Offspring: Episode 510 – Leon Ford

Offspring: Episode 511 – Michael Lucas

Wentworth: Series 2, 'Fear Her' – Pete McTighe

The Doctor Blake Mysteries: Series 3, 'Darkness Visible' – Stuart Page

Wentworth: Series 3, 'The Governor's Pleasure' – Stuart Page

TELEVISION – SERIAL

Home and Away: Episode 6202 – Romina Accurso

Home and Away: Episode 6057 – Louise Bowes

Neighbours: Episode 6962 – Nick King

Neighbours: Episode 6943 – Emma J. Steele

COMEDY – SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE

Maximum Choppage: 'A Fistful of Pastels' – Lawrence Leung

It's A Date: Series 2, 'Worst Thing' – Phil Lloyd with Peter Helliar

Danger 5: 'Back to the Führer' – Dario Russo and David Ashby

Please Like Me: Series 2, 'Scroggin' – Josh Thomas

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL

Paper Planes – Robert Connolly & Steve Worland

The Water Diviner – Andrew Knight & Andrew Anastasios

The Little Death – Josh Lawson

Ashby – Tony McNamara

Skin Deep – Monica Zanetti

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION

Sucker – Ben Chessell & Lawrence Leung

Ruben Guthrie – Brendan Cowell

The Last Cab to Darwin – Reg Cribb with Jeremy Sims

Holding the Man – Tommy Murphy

SHORT FILM

Foal – Vanessa Gazy

Red Rover – Brooke Goldfinch

Welcome to Iron Knob – Dave Wade

RADIO – ORIGINAL BROADCAST

The Other Polish Explorer – Noëlle Janaczewska

Like a Writing Desk – Aden Rolfe

The Ravens – Alana Valentine

RADIO – ADAPTATION


No nominees in 2015

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

ANIMATION

Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong: 'Camp Coppawannastopya' – Tim Bain

Pirate Express: 'One Flew Over the Crow's Nest' – Thomas Duncan-Watt

The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: 'The Fear of Zombies (Romerophobia)' – Bruce Griffiths

DOCUMENTARY – PUBLIC BROADCAST

Sam Klemke's Time Machine -Matthew Bate and Sandy Cameron

Gayby Baby – Charlotte Mars

Shock Room – Kathryn Millard

Women He's Undressed – Katherine Thomson

Monkey Grip – Fiona Tuomy

DOCUMENTARY – CORPORATE AND TRAINING

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH THEATRE

The Gap – Patricia Cornelius, Angela Betzien and Melissa Reeves

Six Million Hits – Caleb Lewis

Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – Roslyn Oades

STAGE

Jump for Jordan – Donna Abela

Brothers Wreck – Jada Alberts

Monologue for a Murderer – Kate Rice

CHILDREN’S THEATRE

Luke Lloyd: Alienoid – John Armstrong

The Boy at the Edge of Everything – Finegan Kruckemeyer

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Sugarland – Rachael Coopes. Story by Rachael Coopes with Wayne Blair

Marlin – Damien Millar

M.Rock – Lachlan Philpott

Girl Asleep – Matthew Whittet

MUSIC THEATRE

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – P CLASSIFICATON

Guess How Much I Love You: 'Little Green Worm' – David Evans

Guess How Much I Love You: 'Make A Rainbow' – Charlotte Rose Hamlyn

Bubble Bath Bay: 'Gone With The Wind' – Rachel Spratt

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – C CLASSIFICATION

Nowhere Boys: Series 2, Episode 7 – Pete McTighe

The Deep: 'Digging Deeper' – Tom Taylor

Skinner Boys: 'Festival of the Ancestors' – David Witt

DRAMA OR COMEDY, OTHER FORM

Crazy Bastards: Episodes 1-3 – Justin Heazlewood

The Katering Show – Kate McLennan with Kate McCartney

BedHead: Episode 1 and 4 – Jon Dalgaard and Claire Phillips with Tom Keele, Reece Jones and Ben Mathews

Restoration – Stuart Willis with Matthew Clayfield

MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM

A Piece of Meat – Ed Blythe with James Windeler

The Man from the Moon – Gemma Crofts

Butterflies – Jenny Hicks

Living Metal – C.S. McMullen

The Spy – Andrew Slattery

MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM

The Brooch – Elizabeth Dias

5 Moons of Pluto – Bradford Walton

 

 

 

 

 

 

.