Red Dog triumphs at 2011 Jameson IF Awards Sydney

17 November, 2011 by Sam Dallas

Family film Red Dog solidified its position as this year’s biggest Australian film by cleaning up at last night’s Jameson IF Awards Sydney.

The film, which has made more than $21 million at the box office since opening in early-August, netted seven awards including Best Feature Film, Best Direction (Kriv Stenders) and Best Cinematography (Geoff Hall).

Advertisement

It also won the Best Actor (Josh Lucas), Best Script (Daniel Taplitz) and Best Music (Cezary Skubiszewski) categories and of course, the Best Box Office Achievement. The flick only lost in two categories that it was nominated in (Best Editing and Best Production Design).

Other big winners on the wet night in Sydney included Emily Watson, for her stunning portrayal of social worker Margaret Humphreys in Australian/UK co-production Oranges and Sunshine. Unable to receive the award in person, Oscar-winning producer Emile Sherman accepted the gong on her behalf. Oranges and Sunshine also won the award for Best Production Design (Melinda Doring).

Underbelly’s Anna McGahan took out the Out of the Box IF Award, while film critics Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton were named the Living Legend recipients for 2011. The audience was treated to a five-minute montage of some of their best moments from over the years on programs: The Movie Show (SBS) and At The Movies (ABC).

Director Rachel Perkins – best known for Bran Nue Dae and First Australians – received the Contribution to Television award but was unable to attend on the evening due to filming telemovie Mabo.

Snowtown won for Best Editing (Veronika Jenet ASE), beating strong competition from Jill Bilcock ASE (Red Dog), Dany Cooper ASE (Oranges and Sunshine) and Sasha Dylan Bell (Face To Face).

Other winners included: Umoja: No Men Allowed (Best Short Documentary), I Am Eleven (Best Documentary), Mad Bastards (Independent Spirit), Magic (Best Music Video), Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (Best Sound), When The Wind Changes (Best Short Film), The Missing Key (Best Short Animation) and Anthony Maras (Rising Talent). The Dungog Film Festival also won in the Best Film Festival category.

It was a successful evening at the 2011 Jameson IF Awards Sydney with hundreds of film and TV industry icons gracing the red carpet at Luna Park. Hosted by Offspring actor and funnyman Eddie Perfect, presenters included Ronan Keating, David Wenham, Xavier Samuel, Daniel MacPherson, Richard Roxburgh, Sophie Lowe among many others. Even Koko – the lovable kelpie from Red Dog – made a special appearance on the night.

The Jameson IF Awards Sydney are largely determined by public votes.

2011 Jameson IF Awards Sydney will be broadcasted as follows:
Wednesday 23rd November – SBS at 10pm
Sunday 27th November – Showcase at 4:55pm and Showcase Two at 6:55pm
Monday 28th November – Showcase at 11:40pm
Tuesday 29th November – Showcase Two at 1:40am
Wednesday 30th November – Showcase at 10:35am, Showcase Two at 12:35pm, Showcase at 5:55pm and Showcase Two at 7:55pm
Friday 2nd December – Showtime Premier at 1:45pm and Showtime Two at 3:45pm
Saturday 3rd December – Showtime Two at 3:25am and Showtime Premier at 1:25pm
Tuesday 6th December – Showtime Premier at 11:55pm
Wednesday 7th December – Showtime Two at 1:55am
Thursday 8th December – Showtime Premier at 6:45am and Showtime Two at 8:45am

The complete winners are:

SAE Institute IF Award for Best Music Video
Magic by Olivia Newton-John and WACCI
Director: Dan Murphy
Producer: WACCI

Hackett Films IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Umoja: No Men Allowed
Director: Elizabeth Tadic
Producer: Elizabeth Tadic & Selene Alcock

South Australian Film Corporation IF Award for Best Sound
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Wayne Pashley, Polly McKimm, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
When The Wind Changes
Director: Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies & Veeran Naran

IF Award for Best Script
Red Dog
Daniel Taplitz

JMC Academy Award for Best Short Animation
The Missing Key
Director: Jonathan Nix
Producer: Anna McFarlane & Garth Nix

The Out of the Box IF Award
Anna McGahan

AFTRS IF Award for Rising Talent
Anthony Maras

Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
Oranges and Sunshine
Melinda Doring

IF Award for Best Film Festival
Dungog Film Festival

IF Award for Best Music
Red Dog
Cezary Skubiszewski

IF Award for Best Documentary
I Am Eleven
Director/Producer: Genevieve Bailey

Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television
Rachel Perkins

Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement
Red Dog

National Film & Sound Archive Independent Spirit IF Award
Mad Bastards Director: Brendan Fletcher
Producers: David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram & Brendan Fletcher

ARRI Award for Best Cinematography
Red Dog
Geoff Hall

Avid IF Award for Best Editing
Snowtown
Veronika Jenet

Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress
Emily Watson
Oranges and Sunshine

Jameson Living Legend IF Award
Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton

Destination NSW Award for Best Actor
Josh Lucas
Red Dog

Fox Studios Award for Best Direction
Red Dog
Kriv Stenders

Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
Red Dog
Director: Kriv Stenders
Producer: Nelson Woss & Julie Ryan
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

  • Frances Macaulay Forde

    WOOF WOOF!!!!!

  • Leonie Brown

    To Koko Kelpie, canine star of Red Dog.

    Woof,woof, 7 times, pretty amazing – congrats to all involved in the making of such a splendid family movie.