Russell Crowe replaces Hugh Sheridan as AACTA award host

23 January, 2013 by IF

Russell Crowe has been announced as the new AACTA host after a conflicting LA schedule forced original host Hugh Sheridan to pull out.

The second annual Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards will see Crowe headline an impressive line-up of presenters, including AACTA president Geoffery Rush and AACTA ambassador Cate Blanchett.

Advertisement

The awards, to be held on January 30 at The Star Event Centre, will see more than 1000 Australian film and television performers and practitioners in attendance.

In addition to the AACTA Awards in Sydney, Crowe will also host the AACTA International Awards in Los Angeles on Saturday, which Sheridan will now also attend.

"The Australian Academy is making its mark in the States, and I'm equally as honoured to represent the Australian industry in L.A. as host of AACTA's International Awards, as I am to return home to celebrate the success of my peers at the 2nd AACTA Awards Ceremony in Sydney,” Crowe said.

"The show format for the Ceremony will be entertaining and fast paced, whilst rightfully honouring the fantastic film and television our nation is producing."

Tickets to attend the ceremony and After Party are still available to be purchased at the AACTA website: http://www.aacta.org/the-awards.aspx

The awards will be broadcast on Channel Ten.

For a full list of nominees, see below.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Brenna Harding, Puberty Blues
Ed Oxenbould, Julian
Saskia Rosendahl, Lore
Lily Sullivan, Mental

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Iron Sky
Killer Elite
The Sapphires
Utopia Girls — How Women Won The Vote

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
Al Clark

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
The Adventures of Figaro Pho
Dance Academy — Series 2
Flea-bitten!
Guess How Much I Love You — The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
A Moody Christmas
Danger 5
Lowdown — Season 2
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight — Series 2
Agony Aunts
Gruen Sweat
The Hamster Wheel — Series 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
The Amazing Race Australia
MasterChef Australia — Series 4
My Kitchen Rules — Series 3
The Voice

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Puberty Blues
Rake — Season 2
Redfern Now
Tangle — Season 3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Beaconsfield
Devil’s Dust
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Underground

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
The Amazing Race Australia
Beaconsfield
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Jack Irish: Bad Debts

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
A Moody Christmas — Episode 5 "Water Under the Bridge"
Lowdown — Season 2 — Episode 3 "One Fine Gay"
Puberty Blues — Episode 5
Redfern Now — Episode 6 "Pretty Boy Blue"

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Jimi Bani, Mabo
Anthony Hayes, Devil’s Dust
Lachy Hulme, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Richard Roxburgh, Rake — Season 2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ashleigh Cummings, Puberty Blues
Essie Davis, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries
Susie Porter, Dangerous Remedy
Leah Purcell, Redfern Now

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Luke Carroll, Redfern Now
Abe Forsythe, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Aaron Jeffrey, Underbelly Badness
Dan Wyllie, Puberty Blues

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Shareena Clanton, Redfern Now
Mandy McElhinney, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Susan Prior, Puberty Blues
Laura Wheelwright, Underground

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Patrick Brammall, A Moody Christmas
Barry Crocker, The Strange Calls
Damon Herriman, Laid — Series 2
Frank Woodley, Woodley

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
The Hunter
LEGO Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
The Maker
Sleight of Hand

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
B I N O
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
B I N O
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission
DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
A Common Purpose
The Curse of the Gothic Symphony
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Storm Surfers 3D

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
All the Way
I Can Change Your Mind About Climate
The Man Who Jumped
Then the Wind Changed

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Go Back to Where You Came From
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Singapore 1942 – End of Empire
Sporting Nation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Fighting Fear
Go Back to Where You Came From
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Fighting Fear
Go Back to Where You Came From
Storm Surfers 3D

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Chateau Chunder — A Wine Revolution
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Storm Surfers 3D


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Paul Kelly — Stories of Me
Singapore 1942 – End of Empire

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Jonathan Teplitzky, Burning Man
Cate Shortland, Lore
Wayne Blair, The Sapphires
Kieran Darcy-Smith, Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Burning Man
Mental
Not Suitable For Children
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Lore
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Burning Man
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here
X

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Swerve

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
33 POSTCARDS
A Few Best Men
Mental
Not Suitable For Children

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Burning Man
Killer Elite
Lore
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Burning Man
Lore
Mental
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Joel Edgerton, Wish You Were Here
Matthew Goode, Burning Man
Chris O’Dowd, The Sapphires
Guy Pearce, 33 POSTCARDS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Toni Collette, Mental
Deborah Mailman, The Sapphires
Felicity Price, Wish You Were Here
Sarah Snook, Not Suitable For Children

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ryan Corr, Not Suitable For Children
Liev Schreiber, Mental
Antony Starr, Wish You Were Here
Gary Waddell, The King Is Dead!

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Essie Davis, Burning Man
Rebecca Gibney, Mental
Deborah Mailman, Mental
Jessica Mauboy, The Sapphires
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.